Faith is a freedom of act!
Visit of the Iranian delegation to the Religion Agency
Today the chairman of the State Agency for Religious Issues Zaza Vashakmadze met with representatives of Islamic republic of Iran at the Administration of the Government of Georgia. The Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Islamic Republic of Iran to Georgia H.E Seyed Javad Ghavam Shahidi, Sheikh of All Georgia – Ramin Igidov and Oktai Isaev, attended the meeting.
At the meeting the Chairman of the agency introduced the guest the current processes in our country in terms of freedom of religion, in particular the agency’s activities in this regard; the projects fulfilled by the state in order to promote and develop religion, namely, the mechanism of financing religious organizations and transferring of religious buildings. Chair also talked about cooperation of Religious organizations in the format of the interreligious council that provides a dialogue among religions as well as between the religions and the state. Moreover, the Chairman noted about a unique model of Islam in Georgia - the Muslim community was ethnically diverse, where there was a harmonious coexistence between Sunni and Shia Muslims, which was the achievement of the state of Georgia on the background of the world religious confrontations and conflicts.
Guests thanked Zaza Vashakmadze for a meeting and interesting information provided. According to them, the attitude of the state towards the religions was important as the state support of religions ensured the establishment of peace and the state policy was exemplary in this regard. The guest also focused on bilateral relations between Georgia and Iran in the spheres of tourism and economics. They emphasized that Iran condemned the acts of terrorism and extremism on religious grounds in the Middle East and Europe. According to them proper religious education in Iran was, a priority and they welcomed the fact that Georgia was a unique country in this regard. At the meeting guests discussed about opening Islamic religious school in Georgia, acknowledged by the Georgian state. For purpose to acquainted Shiite Learning Model, visit of representatives of Religious agency in Iran Was planned.
At the end of the meeting Zaza Vashakmadze gifted guests, handed them Bible and Qur’an translated into Georgian.