Faith is a freedom of act!
Visit of the delegation of Iranian clergy in the Religious Agency
Zaza Vashakmadze, Chairman of State Agency for Religions Issues hosted Seid Mohammad Hossein Ayatolla Cazemin, director of the Scientific Research Center "Vali - Asri" from Iran. The meeting was attended by: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Iran to Georgia - Seyed Javad Ghavamshahidi, Sheikh of all Georgia - Ramin Igidov and Mufti of Eastern Georgia - Yasin Aliyev.
Zaza Vashakmadze talked about the close relations between Iran and Georgia and introduced the activity of the Agency in general - the State's relationship towards Muslims living in Georgia and the steps taken by the Religious Agency to support the Muslim community. He also thanked the Muslim Religious Leaders for participation in the state activities. He expressed readiness to deepen bilateral cooperation. According to Sheikh Ramin Igidov and Muft Yasin Aliyev, Administration of all Muslims of Georgia closely cooperates with the Agency, which helps them overcome all their problems.
Sehid Mohammad Hossein emphasized the importance of cooperation between the Islamic Republic of Iran and the Georgia, invited the delegation of the Agency to Iran and expressed readiness for future cooperation to promote peace in the region. The guest also touched upon the subject of religious radicalism and talked about preventive measures against radical manifestations, including the format of scientific conferences. The guest expressed his enthusiasm towards the unique nature of  Sunni and Shiite cooperation in Georgia and emphasized that such a relationship is an exemplary model and needs special care.
Ayatollah and the Iranian Ambassador stressed that the attitude of the Georgian state to various ethnic and religions groups, as well as the Georgian methods of intercultural relations, is unique and distinctive throughout the world and it deserves great support. The guests expressed their willingness to participate in activities of the State Agency for Religious Issues and to continue their close cooperation in future.