Faith is a freedom of act!
Meeting with the new Ambassador of Greece
Zaza Vashakmadze, Chairman of the State Agency for Religious Issues, met with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Greece to Georgia, Mr. Dimitris Karabalis.
Zaza Vashakmadze informed the Ambassador about the important information about various religious organizations working in Georgia, their financing and mechanisms for returning religious buildings, as well as the activities Agency and new projects, the Chairman wished the new Ambassador success and expressed his desire future cooperation.
Greek Ambassador thanked Zaza Vashakmadze provided information and mentioned - " Considering Georgia's geographic location, it is an exemplary country, Confirmation of this represents the coexistence of different religious and ethnic groups in the country". At the end of the meeting, the Greek Ambassador expressed his willingness to participate in the Agency's activities, active involvement in projects or conferences.