Faith is a freedom of act!
Meeting with the Ambassador of United Kingdom
Zaza Vashakmadze, Chairman of the State Agency for Religious Issues, met with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United Kingdom to Georgia, Mr. Justin McKenzie Smith
Zaza Vashakmadze informed the Ambassador about the important information about various religious organizations working in Georgia, their financing and mechanisms for returning religious buildings, as well as the activities Agency and new projects, the Chairman wished the Ambassador success and expressed his desire future cooperation.
British Ambassador thanked Zaza Vashakmadze provided information and mentioned - "Britain is a friend of Georgia, this friendship is based on many common values of our countries, one of them is tolerance and I see that your state is actively working to protect this value.“
At the end of the meeting, the Greek Ambassador expressed his willingness to participate in the Agency's activities, active involvement in projects or conferences.