Faith is a freedom of act!
Meeting with the Ambassador of Austria
Today at the Administration of the Government of Georgia Zaza Vashakmadze the chairman of the State Agency for Religious Issues met with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Austria to Georgia Arad Benko. The meeting was attended by the Head of the Office of Strategic Research, Analysis and Regions Nino Chavchavadze and Sergo Parulava Coordinator for Relations with Religious Organizations of the same Office.
Zaza Vashakmadze expressed his special appreciation towards the Austrian Ambassador’s active involvement in the events held by the agency and hoped that this partnership will continue in the future.
During the meeting to further enhance bilateral relations a visit of the agency’s delegation to Austria had been planned in order to meet with the colleague agency and other governmental and religious organizations and to share the legal norms and traditions and experience of the Austrian religious diversity.