Faith is a freedom of act!
Meeting With EUMM Members
Today, at the Administration of the Government of Georgia, Zaza Vashakmadze the chairman of the State Agency for Religious Issues met with the head of the group on Human Security Issues of the EUMM, the head of the National Contingent of the Czech Republic Jiri Rous and the group observer Yana Kukhmonen. Jiri Rous told the chairman of the agency about the patrolling of the EUMM in the Tskhinvali zone and about those religious problems (interference in the right of prayer) which IDPs are naming during the conversation with the office representatives.
The guests were interested in the recent projects implemented by the agency. The chairman of the agency spoke about the state funding of religious communities, transferring of religious buildings and land plots. In addition, Zaza Vashakmadze informed the guests about the training “Religious Tolerance and Secularism” which was held for public servants of municipalities and Gamgeoba organized by the agency within the framework of the Human Rights Government Plan and noted that this time similar trainings were being conducted for the employees of the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
Zaza Vashakmadze handed the guests religious calendar, religious map of Georgia and series of publication “Religion and Law” issued by the agency.
At the end of the meeting a desire for closer cooperation in the framework of the memorandum between the agency and the EUMM was expressed.