Faith is a freedom of act!
On the 16th of June, the feast of "Tavafa Ezidi" was held in the Temple of Yezidis in Tbilisi. In this connection, the worship was held and colourful tissue was erected on the top of the temple dome. The ceremony was attended by the chairman of the State Agency for Religious Issues Zaza Vashakmadze, Head of the Strategic Research, Analysis and Regions Office Nino Chavchavadze and agency analyst Zviad Tkabladze. As well as the religious leaders of various religions and confessions presented in Georgia, representatives of diplomatic corps and the representatives of the Yezidi diaspora from different countries.
After the event, "The Yezidis Theological Academy" was officially opened where clerics, theologians, teachers and scientists will be trained and theological disciplines and the Arabic language will be taught.
Near the Yezidi temple, Georgian-Yezidi friendship square was also opened.
Zaza Vashakmadze addressed the Yezidi community and guests gathered at the feast and congratulated the Yezid community on "Tavafa Ezidi". The Chairman of the Agency spoke about the regional significance of the Yezidi temple. According to him, the newly opened "Yezidis Theologian Academy" will give more opportunities to the Yezid community to prepare local clergy and theologians. The chairman of the agency emphasized that the state of Georgia is constantly supporting the Yezidi community, helping them to solve the issues facing them and work in this direction will be further deepened.