Faith is a freedom of act!
Evangelical-Lutheran Church has new Bishop
On 12th of November at Tbilisi Reconciliation Cathedral, Evangelical-Lutheran Church consecrated Pastor Marcus Shox as Bishop.
The event was attended by representatives of State Agency for Religious Issues, different religious leaders, clergy from Russia, Kazakhstan and nearby countries, Diplomatic corp.
It should be noted that head of Georgian Evangelical-Lutheran Church was Bishop Hans Yohan Kiderlen, from now He will be replaced with Bishop Marcus Shox.
After the completion of the liturgy, guests congratulated new Bishop hierarchical promotion and wished him success in future activity.
Nino Chavchavadze – personal advisor of the head of State Agency for Religious Issues spoke about Georgian religious politic. According to Her Religious Agency since its foundation actively collaborates with all existing Religious communities including Evangelical-Lutheran Church.
Ambassador of the Federal Republic of Germany to Georgia  Dr. Heike Peitsch congratulated Evangelical-Lutheran Church electing new Bishop and wished them all the best. She also expressed gratitude to Georgian State for transmission of the Church and surrounding territory, located in Tbilisi, Terenti Graneli Street №15, to Evangelical-Lutheran community.